Archive for the ‘Marc M’ Category

Third Grumpiversary – The Pebble and the Penguin (and some whizzing too)

April 28, 2010

marc: Pebble and the Penguin right?
john: http://www.hulu.com/the-pebble-and-the-penguin
they have secret of nimh? :O
maybe magus would wanna watch that instead
unless he really wants the SHITTY factor
marc: I havent seen that either
john: we’ll ask
cuz pebble and the penguin’s shit
as you can see by the art
marc: I thought that was the point though? :3
john: i know!
but nimh’s not beyond reproach
it’s got like one segment i remember being awesome
the rest i can’t remember

sirtmagus has entered the room.

john: his wihizzes are like fifteen minutes long, the hell
;3
tim: so i weighed myself before i whizzed
134
and i weighed myself after… 133
john: lol
did you?
tim: a whole pppoooouuund of whiz~
john: god you are so thin
marc: 133? seriously?
john: anyways
it seems hulu also has secret of nimh
tim: oh god.
nightmare fuel.
john: so i was asking you which you think would make better third grumpiversary fodder
tim: hmmm.
whichever one’s shorter |:VVVV
john: PEBBLE IT IS
i got it paused at the start
so just say when

(more…)

Grump Haiku – Summer Edition

August 12, 2009

The Hurt Locker

The tension is thick,

a fearless lead character-

what’s Kate doing here?

X-men Origins: Wolverine

All I can say is,

“Adamantium Bullets!?

Just go fuck yourselves!”

Shatter

BreakOut meets shooter,

it’s a steal at twice the price;

buy this up right now!

G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra

Poor ideas made flesh,

its message is simplistic:

Buy more toys, shit kids~!

Red Faction: Guerrilla

Mars, barren and dead.

Don’t mind the terrorist themes;

just go smash some shit.


~Fin~

Transformers: RotF – Revenge of Michael Bay

July 4, 2009

The first Transformers film was a bit of a surprise. Mainly because it was a competent product — from Michael Bay of all people! — that seemed to satisfy the throes of Transformers fans (for the most part). I’ll tell you now: I did not grow up liking the Transformers. I got a few of the toys at some point, but they never really got their hold on me. Same goes for the cartoons, which I never saw until Beast Wars; which was decent, but again, did not hold my interest. So I came into the first movie not really expecting anything, and I thought it was okay. Not the best silly action movie of ’07 (see: Spider-man 3), but it was okay!

So the sequel has gotta be a step up right? ‘Cause that’s what sequels are all about! It’s gotta have lots of explosions, and a big fight in the desert that takes up a lotta time! And maybe some silly jokes, and John Turturro too!

“Hey, you were just describing the first Transformers,” you might say.

Boy, are you in for a surprise~

(more…)

Mighty Morphin’ Power Rangers: The Movie – SMELLS LIKE … TEENAGERS

July 2, 2009

(more…)